Skip to content

8th Annual Public Safety Awards

8th Annual Public Safety Awards

Thursday, June 6, 2024 (7:00 AM - 9:30 AM) (EDT)

Description



Help honor the top men and women who dedicate their lives to the safety of Washington County’s citizens!



The Washington County community, along with Chamber Members and local elected officials, are invited to attend this breakfast event honoring our first responders.


Keep reading for a list of this year's award recipients, who will be recognized at our award ceremony on June 6, 2024.


Gold Medal of Valor

Master Police Officer Cory Biden - Hagerstown Police Department

Prevented a suicide attempt in oncoming traffic


Silver Medal of Valor

Deputy Nikolas McKoy - Washington County Sheriff's Office

Prevented a suicide attempt involving arson and explosions


Bronze Medal of Valor

Officer Spencer Nigh - Hagerstown Police Department

Paramedic Zachary Culler - Community Rescue Service

Treating an assault victim in a dangerous spot, involved scaling a ten-foot metal gate


Firefighter Liam Harbert - Hagerstown Fire Department

Firefighter Joshua Merani - Hagerstown Fire Department

Fire Apparatus Operator Charles Mundey - Hagerstown Fire Department

Rescued an unconcious women from an apartment fire


Hero Award

Officer First Class Mark Morris - Hagerstown Police Department

Fast medical actions to treat a man with self-inflicted gun wounds


Deputy Sara Sutton Washington County Sheriff's Office

Life-saving medical care for an ATV crash victim with life threatening injuries, including a partially amputated arm


Paramedic Jeremy Mackrell - Williamsport Volunteer Fire - EMS, Inc.

EMT Stacy Lakin - Williamsport Volunteer Fire - EMS, Inc.

Fire Apparatus Operator Rodney Guessford - Williamsport Volunteer Fire - EMS, Inc.

Captain William Ball, III - Williamsport Volunteer Fire - EMS, Inc.

Firefighter Benjamin Gozora - Williamsport Volunteer Fire - EMS, Inc.

Firefighter Jeremy Smiley - Williamsport Volunteer Fire - EMS, Inc.

Captain Joshua Eisenhower - Washington County Division of Emergency Services

Life-saving response to a cardiac arrest


Unit Achievement Award

Trooper First Class Matthew Doyle - Maryland State Police

Trooper First Class Joshua Socks - Maryland State Police

Trooper First Class Zachary O'Neal - Maryland State Police

Trooper First Class Derek Harper - Maryland State Police

Sergeant Richard Kulina - Maryland State Police

Superior performance as a law enforcement team and dedication to playing an active role in the community


Fire Apparatus Operator Jeremy Smiley - Maugansville Goodwill Volunteer Fire Co., Inc. Engine 13-1

Deputy Chief Phil Ridenour - Maugansville Goodwill Volunteer Fire Co., Inc. Engine 13-1

Firefighter Daniel Taylor - Maugansville Goodwill Volunteer Fire Co., Inc. Engine 13-1

Jeffrey Paules - Maugansville Goodwill Volunteer Fire Co., Inc. Engine 13-1

Artie Raines - Maugansville Goodwill Volunteer Fire Co., Inc. Engine 13-1

Fire Apparatus Operator Tommy Palmer - Maugansville Goodwill Volunteer Fire Co., Inc.  Rescue Squad 13

Chief Mark Miller - Maugansville Goodwill Volunteer Fire Co., Inc.  Rescue Squad 13

Firefighter Matt Munson - Maugansville Goodwill Volunteer Fire Co., Inc.  Rescue Squad 13

Brandon Frazier - Maugansville Goodwill Volunteer Fire Co., Inc.  Rescue Squad 13

Jack Blair - Maugansville Goodwill Volunteer Fire Co., Inc.  Rescue Squad 13

Thomas Bricker - Rescue Hose Company #1 Engine 3-1 (Greencastle)

Payton Timmons - Rescue Hose Company #1 Engine 3-1 (Greencastle)

Michael McAtee - Rescue Hose Company #1 Engine 3-1 (Greencastle)

Donald McAtee - Rescue Hose Company #1 Engine 3-1 (Greencastle)

Brian Barkdoll - Rescue Hose Company #1 Rescue Squad 3 (Greencastle)

Tyler Myers - Rescue Hose Company #1 Rescue Squad 3 (Greencastle)

Doug Bitner - Rescue Hose Company #1 Rescue Squad 3 (Greencastle)

Joshua Hulebak - Rescue Hose Company #1 Rescue Squad 3 (Greencastle)

Amber Beam - Rescue Hose Company #1 Ambulance 3-9 (Greencastle)

Matthew Brown - Rescue Hose Company #1 Ambulance 3-9 (Greencastle)

Mark Mentzer - Franklin County Medic 23-31

Sergeant Rob DePartee - Longmeadow Volunteer Fire Company Engine 27-1

Firefighter Rob Flint- Longmeadow Volunteer Fire Company Engine 27-1

Fire Apparatus Operator Kirk Mongan - Longmeadow Volunteer Fire Company Rescue Engine 27-2

Deputy Chief Adam Hopkins - Longmeadow Volunteer Fire Company Rescue Engine 27-2

Firefighter Bill Haines - Longmeadow Volunteer Fire Company Rescue Engine 27-2

Firefighter Zack Thomas - Longmeadow Volunteer Fire Company Rescue Engine 27-2

Driver Quentin Tosten - Longmeadow Volunteer Fire Company Brush 27

Firefighter Jimmie Lobley - Longmeadow Volunteer Fire Company Brush 27

Fire Apparatus Operator Steve Hurst - Williamsport Volunteer Fire and EMS Co. Rescue Engine 2

Chief Donnie Bingaman - Williamsport Volunteer Fire and EMS Co. Rescue Engine 2

Captain Levi Taylor - Williamsport Volunteer Fire and EMS Co. Rescue Engine 2

Firefighter Ben Gozora - Williamsport Volunteer Fire and EMS Co. Rescue Engine 2

Captain Joanna Bingaman - Community Rescue Service

Paramedic Ashley Hess - Community Rescue Service

Paramedic Kevin Demmons - Community Rescue Service

Paramedic Adam Hess - Community Rescue Service

EMT Seth Granville - Community Rescue Service

Teamwork saving victims in a motor vehicle crash involving four tractor trailers, one passenger vehicle, and one pickup truck


Emergency Communication Specialist Amanda Wagner - Washington County Department of Emergency Communications

ECS II – Dispatcher Rachel Miller - Washington County Department of Emergency Communications

ECS I Donna Burcker - Washington County Department of Emergency Communications

Supervisor David Litten - Washington County Department of Emergency Communications

ECS II – Dispatcher Ethan Grim - Washington County Department of Emergency Communications

ECS III -Dispatcher Derek Bish - Washington County Department of Emergency Communications

ECS III – Dispatcher Mason White - Washington County Department of Emergency Communications

ECS III – Dispatcher Todd Nesbitt - Washington County Department of Emergency Communications

Swift and precise, professional response to the 9-1-1 call regarding the shooting of a Washington County Circuit Court Judge


Telecommunications Award

Emergency Dispatcher Diane Rosenthal - Maryland State Police Emergency Dispatch

Demonstrates professionalism and dedication to her role, plays an active role in the community, and does trainings to further her skills


Distinguished Service Award

Trooper First Class Matthew Doyle - Maryland State Police

Demonstrates tenacity and vigorous work ethic, has a passion for public service, and completes anything asked of him without hesitation


Community Service Award

Master Deputy Gerardo Cerda - Washington County Sheriff's Office

Provides continuous service to Washington County citizens, provides support for Spanish-speaking residents, and volunteers with the Boys and Girls Club of Washington County


Volunteer Achievement Award

Robyn Ford - Boonsboro Ambulance & Rescue Service, Inc.

Excellence in volunteer service, innovative ideas to help raise funds, and dedication to coordinating fundraising events for the company


President Nolan "Jay" Brandenburg - Sharpsburg Volunteer Fire Company

30 years of volunteer service in Washington County, and has been instrumental in securing over $15 million in grants for Wash. Co. Fire and Rescue Departments


Lifetime Achievement Award

Major Mark Knight - Washington County Sheriff's Office

39 years of excellent service to Washington County, including strong leadership of the award-winning Washington County Special Response Team


President MaryJane "MJ" Blickenstaff - Boonsboro Ambulance & Rescue Service, Inc.

40 years of volunteer service, leaving a positive impact on local residents, and involvement in every aspect of the company



Thank you to our sponsors: 


           

     



Pricing

$30 tickets


Payment, Cancelation & Refund Policy: Member rate applies to all employees of Chamber member companies in good standing. Payment must accompany registration. If you need to cancel prior to an event, you must contact the Chamber 72 hours in advance at 301-739-2015 or maddie@hagerstown.org. If you do not cancel 72 hours in advance, you are responsible for your registration fee.

Community Volunteer Fire Co. Inc. of District 12
18002 Tilghmanton Rd.
Fairplay, MD 21733 United States
Event Contact
Donna Mitchell
301.739.2015-101
Send Email
Thursday, June 6, 2024 (7:00 AM - 9:30 AM) (EDT)

Doors open at 7 am, Breakfast starts at 7:15 am, Program starts at 8 am

Categories
Breakfast
Registered Guests
73 See Attendee List
Powered By GrowthZone
Scroll To Top